Late Filing Of Information With Financial Services Dismisses Foreclosure
[…] What is all this about and why is it so bizarre?

Institutional lenders will be aware that for a home loan foreclosure, a 90-day notice of default is a prerequisite to initiating a foreclosure.  Another requirement (per RPAPL §1306) is that certain information about the borrower and the mortgage be filed with the New York superintendent of financial services within three business days of mailing the 90-day notice.  Then, a condition precedent to a foreclosure action is an affirmative allegation in the foreclosure complaint that there has been compliance with this filing requirement.  [RPAPL §1306(1)].  In the cited case, the lender filed the notice three months later, but before the foreclosure was begun – and that was ruled fatal.

It so happens that the statute on this point is decidedly ambiguous.  In this regard, it reads that “[a]ny complaint served in [an action] initiated pursuant to [RPAPL article 13] shall contain as a condition precedent to such [action], an affirmative allegation that at the time the [action] is commenced, the plaintiff has complied with the provisions of this section.”

So, does the statute mean that the filing can be at any time before commencement of the action, or within the three days of mailing the default notice?