More On The New Deed-In-Lieu Problem
[…] Mortgage Lender and Servicer Alerts

Our Alert of May 1, 2007 explained our concern that New York’s new Home Equity Theft Protection Act (the “Act”) may, by virtue of burdens and risks, effectively eliminate the deed-in-lieu of foreclosure as a viable settlement tool.

We were aware of, but in the interests of brevity did not mention RPL §265-a(14) which some believe saves the day and exempts the deed-in-lieu from the Act, thereby maintaining it as a loss mitigation device.  Because a number of practitioners raised the point, we address it in this alert.

It would be pleasing if RPL §265-a(14) served that saving purpose – and it just might.  But it is unclear at best:

“This section shall not apply to a prior lien holder where the lien was property recorded prior to the execution of any covered contract by both the equity seller and the equity purchaser nor shall any provision of this section be deemed to impair any equity or other available rights of any such prior lien holder.”

The language is tantalizing, albeit oddly ambiguous.  If it meant to address a mortgagee, why not say so, clearly?